Zoom & Calendar Links

You can join all conference sessions by clicking the Join buttons below. Please note: when you do, a new browser tab will open to launch the Zoom app on your device. You can close that new browser tab to return to this page. Or, to make sure you can easily find your way back here, add a bookmark.

Questions?
Call: (907) 433-7433. Email: conference@sealaskaheritage.org
or
Join the Conference Lobby

Note: all times below are AKST.

Thursday, August 6 - Auditorium - 8 am - 10:30 am

8 am - Opening Ceremony and Welcome

9 am - Featured Speaker Panigkaq Agatha John-Shields

Join the Auditorium
Add to Calendar
Thursday, August 6 - Breakouts T1 - 11 am - 12 pm
Baby Raven Reads — Tess Olympia — Join Sealaska Heritage’s Baby Raven Reads program for a session on integrating...[Read More] Join Room A Zoom
Add to Calendar
Components of a Culturally Responsive K-12 System — Peggy Cowan — Building on the work of the Alaska Rural Systemic Initiative (AKRSI)...[Read More] Join Room B Zoom
Add to Calendar
Lingít Ḵaa Ée Dultóow A Kíknáx̱ L Ultukdéin Yaa Ndusnéin I Tundataaní: Teaching People Lingít Alongside Purifying Your Thoughts — X̱ʼunei Lance Twitchell and Éedaa Heather Burge — This presentation includes a beginning level lesson of the Lingít language with a...[Read More]
Join Room C Zoom
Add to Calendar
Resources for Addressing Trauma and its Impact on Learning — Claudia Plesa & Lisa Worl — Join this workshop to learn about best practices for addressing...[Read More]
Join Room D Zoom
Add to Calendar
Teacher-led Professional Development to Promote Culturally-Sustaining Teaching Practices in Rural Alaska — Amy Vinlove and Robin Child — Over the last six years, a group of teachers and teacher educators has developed...[Read More]
Join Room E Zoom
Add to Calendar
Xaygwaay, Weaving Our World — Sdaalk'awaas Della Cheney — There are important ways of life for our Tlingit and Haida people...[Read More]
Join Room F Zoom
Add to Calendar
Creating Culturally Responsive Curriculum Units: Resources and Opportunities — Kathleen Galau and Erin Monteith — Always wanted to incorporate culturally relevant curriculum but were...[Read More]
Join Room G Zoom
Add to Calendar
Thursday, August 6 - Auditorium - 1 pm - 2:30 pm

1 pm - Featured Speaker Sheilah Nicholas — Itaaqatsimkiway naa’u’nantoynaya: (Re)Storying, Restoring Our Cultural Cognitive, Linguistic and Spiritual Landscapes


Join the Auditorium
Add to Calendar
Thursday, August 6 - Breakouts T2 - 2:45 pm - 3:45 pm
“Close Looking” at Northwest Coast Art with Children — Nancy Lehnhart — Helping children slow down and examine a work of art (or other objects) builds...[Read More]
Join Room A Zoom
Add to Calendar
Connecting to the Culture and Community: Partnerships between Schools, Tribes, and Corporations — Atkiq Michelle Ilutsik-Snyder — Atkiq Michelle Ilutsik-Snyder, culture camp project director for Bristol Bay Native Corporation, will...[Read More]
Join Room B Zoom
Add to Calendar
Deconstructing Child-Teacher-Nature Interactions in Diverse Alaskan Contexts — Carie Green and Maggie Blake — Children perceive and negotiate their environments distinctly from...[Read More]
Join Room C Zoom
Add to Calendar
How do we learn language? Understanding first and second language acquisition: A foundation for equitable instruction for English Language Learners (ELLs) — Beth Hartley — This workshop weaves together theory and practice as it integrates the...[Read More]
Join Room D Zoom
Add to Calendar
Quality Family-School Partnerships for Student Success — Karen Roth — There is abundant research on the positive effects of family...[Read More]
Join Room E Zoom
Add to Calendar
Teaching a Foreign Language through the Implementation of Art and Technology — Svetlana Filkova — My session will be most interesting for world languages and English language...[Read More]
Join Room F Zoom
Add to Calendar
Youth Examining Personal Values to Support Academic and Social Success — Carole Bookless — The vehicle for this session is a unit that I taught using excerpts from...[Read More]
Join Room G Zoom
Add to Calendar
Thursday, August 6 - Breakouts T3 - 4 pm - 5 pm
Adaa Analgéin – Helping Students Learn Using Tlingit Stories in Place-Based Lessons — Clay Good and Richard Carstensen — How do Indigenous stories open doors of learning in this place...[Read More]
Join Room A Zoom
Add to Calendar
Alaska Indigenous Teacher Initiatives at Troth Yeddha’ Campus — Olga Skinner and Amy Vinlove — Alaska Native students make up 21% of Alaska’s K-12 population but only 5% of...[Read More]
Join Room B Zoom
Add to Calendar
The Art that Connects Us: Using Arts Integration and Thinking Routines to Engage Students in Meaningful Learning — Shawna J. Puustinen — Experience the power of arts integration by following Riverbend...[Read More]
Join Room C Zoom
Add to Calendar
The Essential Elements of a Healthy Culturally Diverse School — Martha M Gould-Lehe and Gerry Briscoe — Participants will interact with the tools of cultural proficiency (CP) through...[Read More]
Join Room D Zoom
Add to Calendar
Thru the Cultural Lens — Anya Nelson and the TCL Cohort — Learn about Sealaska Heritage’s education program “Thru the Cultural Lens,”...[Read More]
Join Room E Zoom
Add to Calendar
Using Thinking Routines to Promote Place-Based Education and Culturally Responsive Teaching Practices — Elizabeth Kent, Tyler Breen, and Brenda Taylor — Participants will learn how to utilize Thinking Routines to help students...[Read More]
Join Room F Zoom
Add to Calendar
Culturally Responsive Education from the Inside Out: Learning About Me. Learning About You. — Jackie DeLaCruz — During this workshop, participants are invited to use reflective...[Read More]
Join Room G Zoom
Add to Calendar

 

Friday, August 7 - Auditorium - 8 am - 10:30 am

8 am - Friday Welcome & Opening Remarks

9 am - Featured Speaker Bryan McKinley Jones Brayboy — The Cultural Landscapes of Learning

Join the Auditorium
Add to Calendar
Friday, August 7 - Breakouts F1 - 11 am - 12 pm
Digital Storytelling for the Culturally Responsive Educator — Marie Acemah and Deborah Bitanga — This breakout session will provide an overview of how digital storytelling...[Read More]
Join Room A Zoom
Add to Calendar
Am I Racist? Using Critical Race Theory and Anti-Racist Education to Confront Both Conscious and Unconscious Structural Racism — Maureen Hogan — I am first going to introduce critical race theory and anti-racist education...[Read More]
Join Room B Zoom
Add to Calendar
Haa Ḵusteeyí: Our Way of Life: Lingít Values thru Story and Song — Rose Willard and Lorrie Heagy — How can we bring more Lingít language into the classroom and help our youth remember the words...[Read More]
Join Room C Zoom
Add to Calendar
Multicultural Art Units with Depth and Respect — Joan Hornig and Robin Child — Participants will see strategies for creating place- and culturally- based arts...[Read More]
Join Room D Zoom
Add to Calendar
Creating Cultural Knowledge Credential programs: A Collaboration between Nome Public Schools and the University of Alaska Fairbanks, Northwest Campus. — Michael Hoyt — Nome Public Schools and UAF Northwest Campus have partnered to create a Cultural Knowledge Credential...[Read More]
Join Room F Zoom
Add to Calendar
Friday, August 7 - Auditorium - 1 pm - 2:30 pm

1 pm - Featured Speaker Teresa McCarty – The Holistic Benefits of Education for Language and Culture Revitalization and Reclamation (ELCR2)

Join the Auditorium
Add to Calendar
Friday, August 7 - Breakouts F2 - 2:45 pm - 3:45 pm
A “Perfect Day” for Self-Regulation and Fun — Heather Coulehan and Janet Johnson — What would your learning environment be like if you infused the self-regulation strategies...[Read More]
Join Room A Zoom
Add to Calendar
How I Began Teaching Culturally Relevant Lessons — Lexie Razor — As a non-Native teacher, I have always been able to make connections with all of my students...[Read More]
Join Room B Zoom
Add to Calendar
Teaching through Culture is a Value-Added Key Piece for Engaging ALL Students — Janice Littlebear, Keiko Herrick, and Elizabeth Will — Lessons Learned: Alaska Statewide Mentor Project (ASMP) has been serving early career teachers...[Read More]
Join Room C Zoom
Add to Calendar
The Munartet Project Teacher “Pipeline” — Kitty Deal, Taylor Messer, Lauren McCausland, and Sarah Powers — Join Kitty, Sarah, Lauren, and Taylor, members of the Munartet Project, as we...[Read More]
Join Room D Zoom
Add to Calendar
Wooch.een Weaving — Kasey McNamee and Rochelle Smallwood — We will describe our experiences in teaching how to scaffold weaving into multiple...[Read More]
Join Room E Zoom
Add to Calendar
Who am I, and who are my students?: Growing Cultural Responsiveness Through Immersion at Culture Camp — Marie Acemah and Amanda Dale — For more than 15 years, the Alaska Humanities Forum has structured its educator...[Read More]
Join Room F Zoom
Add to Calendar
Friday, August 7 - Breakouts F3 - 4 pm - 5 pm
Achieving Equity through Culturally Proficient Schools and Culturally Responsive Pedagogy — Kim Hanisch — During this session, we will make connections between many best practices to build...[Read More]
Join Room A Zoom
Add to Calendar
Nurturing Culturally Responsive Educators and Learning Communities: One Leader’s Experiences — Suzanne Roy — Suzanne shares her experiences of nurturing culturally responsive educators and learning communities...[Read More]
Join Room B Zoom
Add to Calendar
Positive, Neutral and Negative Behaviors in the World of Educational Stress: How It Can Shape Achievement — PRESENTER — The Adverse Childhood Experience (ACE) Study gave the world groundbreaking...[Read More]
Join Room C Zoom
Add to Calendar
The Power of Partnership: Building Bridges Between Families and Schools to Help Students Succeed — Lisa Worl and Claudia Plesa — Family Engagement is one of those areas everyone agrees is important, though most educators...[Read More]
Join Room D Zoom
Add to Calendar
Pedagogy As a Continuation of War by Other Means — Sol Neely and Ishmael Hope — Braiding insight from various traditions of Indigenous, humanist, and structuralist critical theory...[Read More]
Join Room E Zoom
Add to Calendar

 

Saturday, August 8 - Auditorium - 8:30 am - 10:30 am

8:30 am - Saturday Welcome & Opening Remarks

9 am - Featured Speaker Django Paris — Sustaining Communities through Teaching and Learning in a Time of Pandemic and Uprising

10:45 am - Panel Discussion with Django Paris, Panigkag Agatha John-Shields, Bryan Brayboy, Teresa McCarty and Sheilah Nicholas.

12:30 pm - Closing Ceremony


Join the Auditorium
Add to Calendar