Breakout Sessions

Coming Soon...

Session 1 - Thursday August 11

2:00 pm - 3:45 pmHonoring Oral Traditions Through Digital Storytelling - Marie AcemahRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:45 pmFish Head Soup - Nathan ShaferRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:45 pmWhere Am I From? How Intergenerational Sharing Can Lay the Foundation for Long-Term Success - Emily Brockman & Emily FerryRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:45 pmLooking at Art in our Schools - Nancy H Lehnhart & Jinkasee.ee Rose WillardRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:45 pmTlingit Singing & Drumming for Gathering Hudson Bay Tea & Devil's Club - Seigóot Jessica Chester & Naakil.aan ChesterRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:45 pmNative Navigation - Patricia L. Dick & Chohla MollRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:45 pmPam Pay Hakiy Evningwu (One’s Aspiration Comes From Within): Cultivating and Nurturing Learner Identity - Sheilah E. NicholasRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:45 pmConnections: Traditional Knowledge Concepts related to Learning Organizations - Jerome Sm’neexł JaingaRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:45 pmResources for Educators in the Archives and Collections Department - Emily Pastore & Kaila CogdillRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:45 pmRaven Writes Kits - Grade 2 - Brandy Scott & Marnita CoenraadRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:45 pmRaven Writes Kits - Grade 4 - Cinda Stanek & Danielle HassRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:45 pmMasculinity & Mental Health - Matthew WappettRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:45 pmCommunity History - Intergenerational Learning in “Old” Juneau - Mischa JacksonRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:45 pmArt & Dialogue: Identity as Tools for Difficult Conversations - Tara DevlinRead more »

Session 2 - Friday August 12

10:00 am - 11:40 amEngaging Your School Communities: Finding Better Ways to Engage with All Our Families - Lisa Worl & Connor MeyerRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amIn Lak’ech: Restorative Circles, Culture, Connection - Emily Baker, Courtney Young & Jackie WoodRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amAlaska Indigenous Teacher Alliances: Partnership Building for High-Quality, Sustainable "Grow Your Own" Teacher Pathways - Amy Vinlove & Olga SkinnerRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amKeeping Cultural Curriculum off the Shelf and in the Classroom: Sustaining SILKAT Core Practices - Joan Hornig, Dana Lindauer & Stacey PaniptchukRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amThe Development of the Conversational Shm’algyack Audio Glossary - Victoria MckoyRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amLet's Make a Video! - Geoffrey WyattRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amHealing Centered Engagement in Education - Alicia MaryottRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amExercise Promotes Brain Power - Dr. Peter Trujillo & Kyla TrujilloRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amSpecialization and Integration: Keys to Creating and Improving Culturally-Relevant Courses - Rebecca Bowlen & Peter StantonRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amQanuq Tulukkam Siḷa Qaupchałha - How Raven Took Back the Sun (Iñupiaq, Koyukon, Tlingit) - Suzzuk HuntingtonRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amCulturally Responsive Teaching with Newsela - Kristen RaffertyRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amRaven Writes Kits - Grade K - Jennifer Thompson & Marnita CoenraadRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amSTEAM-E MakerSpace Curriculum for Middle School - Eldri Waid WestmorelandRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amYake'i haat iyagut (It's good that you came here) -Brita Steinberger, Paul Marks & Naomi LoveRead more »
10:00 am - 11:40 amRaven Writes Kits - Grade 5 - Cinda Stanek & Danielle HassRead more »

Session 3 - Friday August 12

12:10 pm - 1:50 pm"Qanniksuq: It is Snowing": A Science Unit Co-Developed with the People it Serves - Lynda McGilvary, Hannah Paniyavluk Loon & Lori Schoening & Marine Vanlandeghem GillespieRead more »
12:10 pm - 1:50 pmBeginning Northwest Coast Formline Design - Part 1 of 2 - Abel RyanRead more »
12:10 pm - 1:50 pmNurture the Older Person You Want to Become - Will Kronick & Kitty EddyRead more »
12:10 pm - 1:50 pmTraditional Games - Native Youth Olympics - Philosophy & Mental Health - Kyle WorlRead more »
12:10 pm - 1:50 pmUsing Place-Based Art, Artifacts, and Regalia from Museums, Heritage Institutes and Families to Create Storytelling Performances - Brett Dillingham & Michelle MartinRead more »
12:10 pm - 1:50 pmRestorative Practices for Healing Centered Engagement - Maressa JensenRead more »
12:10 pm - 1:50 pmFinding Belonging and Purpose in the Classroom - Disney WilliamsRead more »
12:10 pm - 1:50 pmArts Integration and Thinking Routines Go Hand in Hand with Place-Based and Culturally Relevant Teaching - Shawna PuustinenRead more »
12:10 pm - 1:50 pmBaby Raven Reads: Translating Cultural Strengths into Home Literacy Practices - Tess OlympiaRead more »
12:10 pm - 1:50 pmPractical Solutions: Healthy School Staff Leads to Healthy Students - Sharon Fishel & Pat SidmoreRead more »
12:10 pm - 1:50 pmStress Management Basics for Stressed Out People - Matthew WappettRead more »
12:10 pm - 1:50 pmThe Persistence of Pedagogy as Transgenerational Intervention: Phenomenology, Perception, and Decolonial Praxis - Sol NeelyRead more »
12:10 pm - 1:50 pmRaven Writes Kits - Grade 1 - Jennifer Thompson & Marnita CoenraadRead more »
12:10 pm - 1:50 pmRaven Writes Kits - Grade 3 - Brandy Scott & Danielle HassRead more »